So tiny and secretive during nesting season, a hummingbird building a nest and raising chicks is something most people will never see. But Duncraft’s Hummingbird Nester and nesting materials may lure hummingbirds into backyards where all the activity can be witnessed first-hand. A hummingbird’s nest is about the size of half a walnut shell and well-camouflaged with lichens and moss and held together with spider webs. The stretchy spider webs allow the nest to expand with the growth of the chicks. The ideal location is a Y in the branches of a bush or tree. Hummingbirds seek out extremely sheltered locations away from wind, rain and sun. But in the natural world, a hummingbird can’t always find the perfect location and the nest and babies can be subject to heat or dampness—even dangerous gusts of wind that may dislodge the nest or chicks. Duncraft’s Hummingbird Nester is a secure platform that can easily be located in the most desired locations—under the eaves of a house or the inside corner of a covered porch. The platform is made of durable, recycled plastic and has a recess with a screened bottom for the hummingbird to build her nest in. Two flexible, vertical supports on either side allow the hummingbird to anchor the nest in place, protecting it from sudden breezes. Also included are two artificial landing branches with leaves which the hummingbird will use when approaching and leaving the nest—as well as a bit of natural cotton that the bird can use to line the nest. Once a hummingbird has found the perfect place for nest building, she will return to the same location year after year. Duncraft’s Hummingbird Nester arrives with comprehensive instructions to help hummingbird-lovers place their Nester in the most desirable location for the best chance of attracting hummingbirds. Although most hummingbirds have finished nesting for the season, at least in the Northeast, this Nester is a great gift idea any time of the year. Remember to have hummingbird nesters up early because when hummingbirds return in early spring, sometimes as early as February in some parts of the country, the female begins building her nest within days of her arrival. Get one up before she arrives!
Did you like this article? “Like” us on Facebook too!